|Common Name||Hooded Warbler|
|Scientific Name||Setophaga Citrina|
|Type of Report||Rare Nesting Species|
|Date of Observation||08/12/2017|
|Number Observed||2 (adult male and fledgling)|
|Reporting Observer's Name||Alison Wagner|
|Mailing Address||111 Highland Drive|
Huntington, VT 05462
|Names & Emails of Other Contributing Observers|
|Latitude of Observation||44.3418058N|
|Longitude of Observation||73.1236159W|
|Place Name||Geprag Communtiy Park|
|Vermont eBird Checklist URL||ebird.org|
|Time of Day||12:01 PM|
|Length of Time Observed||3 minutes (fledgling following adult)|
|Maximum Estimated Distance from Bird (in feet)||10 feet|
|Minimum Estimated Distance from Bird (in feet)||6 feet|
|Noteworthy Weather Conditions|
warm, humid, sunny, little wind
|Optical Equipment Used for Observation|
|Observer’s Previous Acquaintance With This or Similar Species|
I have been following this pair since mid July, observed fledgling interacting with adult male on 7/31/17
|I certify that that attachments included with this report were captured during this observation event.|
|Description of Habitat|
The adult HOWA was first observed (heard) along the edge of the mature deciduous forest about 50 feet east from the area the bird was assumed to be nesting (in previous days). This forested area has a dense understory and is adjacent to the largest part of contiguous forest. It has some mature deciduous trees but predominately a dense understory. Other birds in the area: American Redstart, Pewee, Chickadee, Golden-winged X Blue-winged.
We heard the male sing once from high perch in deciduous tree (type A1 song), then heard exchange of chip notes (adult high, fledgling in thick underbrush). Enid then found the fledgling in the thick underbrush, and witnessed it begging (she told us this). I saw fledgling (about 10 minutes later) hopping along low brush (foraging?) and then chasing adult.
|Description of Vocalizations|
The adult male sang once. After this, he elicited many chip notes. We all thought it sounded like a cross between a Cardinal and Rose-breasted Grosbeak: Loud/clear/bold. The fledgling would respond with subler chips, consistently following his chips. Other times the fledgling would persistently chip, and although we could not see the birds interacting, I had the impression the young bird was chasing and begging (the fledgling has been out of the nest since at least 7/31 and should be self feeding perhaps)
|Verbal Narrative & Description of Observation|
We wandered around the areas of the park where the birds have been consistently seen since mid July. We had arrived at 11:00 a.m., we heard the chip notes being exchanged in the habitat described above around noontime. Shortly after this, Enid spotted the fledgling begging for food. The birds were moving around within a radius of about 20 feet, judging by where we heard them calling. I managed to finally get on the fledgling when it landed a few feet off the ground on a branch in an area less densely covered. While watching it, the male called from above and to its left and the fledgling then moved left, perhaps chasing and begging again.
|Relative Size & Shape|
I will only be describing the fledgling: Assuming this is the same bird I observed on 7/31, I would say it is now fully grown, average size warbler. Compared to 7/31, tail was longer and body more streamlined (not chubby-looking with down).
I only saw the top of the head. I discussed this with Sue and Enid, that it looked olive green with a "tint" of black to it.
|Feet & Bill|
I had a good overhead view of the bird (did not see feet). The bill was visibly long and dark.
|Lower Back & Rump|
Color of coverts very similar to back with slightly darker primaries. Fresh. Average length.
|Breast, Belly, Flanks, Under Tail Coverts|
did not observe
Tail was not fanned, so did not see any color other than olive. Much longer than previously seen on 7/31.
|IMPORTANT: What similar species were eliminated when making the identification and how was this bird different?|
Habitat and behavior specific to Hooded. Plumage only similar to adult Hooded. No Common Yellowthroat in this habitat; Wilson's and Canada Warblers do not nest here.
|Other Notes & Comments|
No sign of the female. In July, a few people reported seeing the female carrying food to the nest.
|This report was written from notes taken:||Immediately After|